Yardize logo Yardize
Commercial Property

1/556 Macauley Street

Albury NSW 2640, Australia

- Parking
1625 m² Land size
130 m² Internal area
$280,000 Last sale (1990)

About this commercial property

1/556 Macauley Street is in Albury, NSW and is presented as a Commercial with land size of 1,625 m², internal area of 130 m². The unit is a leased commercial office space within a four‑unit building Sold for $280,000 on 20 Sep 1990. The estimated weekly rent is $449 per week

Also written as Unit 1, 556 Macauley Street.

Key details

Locality
Albury
State
NSW
Coordinates
36.07861804 / 146.9229973
GNAF PID
GANSW703900213
Legal parcel ID
1/SP37110
Remoteness area
Regional
Property type
Commercial
Unit land size
1625 m²
Unit internal area
130 m²
Mobile coverage
5G coverage available

Not verified / may have moved

Appears in business directory "most popular places" for the building; likely occupies another unit.

SimCity Concreting
Concreting construction services
Construction Service
Not verified / may have moved

Listed in business directory "most popular places" for the address; likely in a separate unit.

The Ginger Cat Tea House
Café tea house
Food & Beverage Cafe
Not verified / may have moved

business directory listing shows 4.9★ rating, 35 reviews; likely occupies a different unit in the building.

Reviews

4.9★ rating from 35 reviews.

Market estimates

Based on curated rent estimate, web rent evidence.

Expected weekly rent
$449
Confidence
High

Sales history

EventDatePricePrice per m²
Sale
20 Sep 1990
$280,000

Property insights

Building profile

The unit occupies Level 1 of a four‑unit low‑rise office/retail terrace at 556 Macauley Street, Albury. The land parcel totals approximately 1,625 m² and is zoned non‑residential. All four units in the building are currently leased, confirming a fully commercial use Realcommercial.com.au
  • The unit is a leased commercial office space within a four‑unit building Air‑conditioning Dixon CRE
  • No environmental or heritage overlays: confirms the site has no bushfire, flood or heritage restrictions
  • NBN connectivity with FTTP upgrade path: Existing FTTN service can be upgraded to fibre‑to‑the‑premises
  • Subdivision activity: | Building / floor area | • 130 m² building size listed on Aussie (next to “0 1627 m² 130 m²”) • 32 m² “SMART SMALL OFFICE SUITE” (Dixon CRE) • 345 m² total usable space (realcommercial) – broken down as 227 m² office + 118 m² warehouse + rear lane • does not give a floor‑area figure, only the block size (≈ 1 625 m²) |

Property Features

  • Air‑conditioning Dixoncre.au
  • Heating
  • Toilet facilities
  • Heritage‑style façade Realcommercial.com.au
  • On‑site parking (up to 5 spaces)
  • Multi-tenant address hosting Rise Real Estate, SimCity Concreting, and The Ginger Cat Tea House
  • Fully leased commercial building: All four units in the 556 Macauley St building are reported as 100% rented

Recorded sales and leasing agents

Recorded leasing agency
L.J. Colquhoun Dixon – 02 6055 0000 Dixoncre.au
Managing agent
Kel Barclay – Colliers – kel.barclay@colliers.com Realcommercial.com.au
Recorded sale agency (1990 sale)
L.J. Colquhoun Dixon recorded for the 1990 sale

Real Estate Agencies

Ordered by:
Elders Real Estate Wodonga - Wodonga
Elders Real Estate Wodonga - Wodonga
5.8 km
Stean Nicholls - Albury
Stean Nicholls - Albury
1.1 km
Ray White - Albury North
3.1 km
First National Real Estate - Bonnici & Associates
First National Real Estate - Bonnici & Associates
4.6 km
Gilson Yonson Real Estate - North Albury
1.9 km
PJ Murphy Real Estate - WODONGA
PJ Murphy Real Estate - WODONGA
5.1 km
Ray White Albury Central - ALBURY
1.1 km
Que Property Group - .
0.3 km
OBrien Real Estate - Wodonga
5.8 km
Cameron Property Alliance
5.5 km
Stewart Gould Real Estate
0.5 km
Stewart Gould Real Estate
McGrath - Albury/Wodonga
0.5 km
Brian Phegan Real Estate - Albury
3.9 km
Ian Ritchie Real Estate - Albury
Ian Ritchie Real Estate - Albury
3.0 km
Drummond Real Estate - ALBURY
0.9 km
Drummond Real Estate - ALBURY
Brian Unthank Real Estate - Albury
0.5 km
* Approximate straight-line distances

Frequently asked questions

How large is the land parcel?

The land size is approximately 1,625 m²

Air‑conditioning Dixon CRE
What type of property is 1/556 Macauley Street?

It is a commercial office unit within a multi‑tenant building

Dixoncre.au Realcommercial.com.au
How many parking spaces are available on site?

The building provides up to five on‑site car spaces

Realcommercial.com.au
What is the recent Estimated weekly rent for this unit?

The estimated gross rent is A$16,000 per year, about $308 per week

Aussie.com.au
When was the property last sold and for how much?

It sold for A$280,000 on 20 September 1990

Air‑conditioning Dixon CRE
What amenities are included in the office unit?

The unit is fitted with air‑conditioning, heating and toilet facilities

Dixoncre.au
What transport options are nearby?

The unit is about 180 m from the David St bus stop and 618 m from Albury railway station

Realcommercial.com.au
What kind of property is this?

1/556 Macauley Street is listed as Commercial in Albury, NSW

Air‑conditioning Dixon CRE

Related profiles

Jump to the related profiles for this address.