Yardize logo Yardize

Browse property in Hillsdale

Hillsdale, NSW 2036

yardizelocalityrecord postcode 2036 Hillsdale NSW

Overview

Hillsdale sits just 6 km south‑east of Sydney’s CBD within the Bayside Council, named after former Deputy Premier Pat Hills. The high‑rise Southpoint Shopping Centre on Bunnerong Road anchors local retail with TK Maxx, Aldi, Woolworths and a large Australia Post office, while the expansive 44‑ha Heffron Park opposite offers netball, rugby, soccer, cycling, tennis and a gym‑aquatic hub at the Des Renford Leisure Centre. Families benefit from Matraville Public School on the corner of Bunnerong and Beauchamp Roads and the nearby Hensley Athletic Field.

At the 2021 census Hillsdale recorded 5,647 residents, many speaking languages such as Bengali, Spanish and Portuguese at home. Housing is dominated by units and apartments, with more than half of households renting and only about 2 % public housing. The suburb is served by roughly four bus stops; the Domestic Airport train station lies 5 km away and the Juniors Kingsford light‑rail stop is about 3.3 km distant, linking residents to the wider city.

Region type mix

Metro
100%

Area Insights

Parks and recreation
Nearby parks for Hillsdale residents include Burren Park and Mackey Park
School catchments
Hillsdale falls within the Matraville Public School primary catchment and the Matraville Sports High School secondary catchment
Local government
Hillsdale is administered by Bayside Council
Annual price change
Hillsdale experienced a -1.3% year‑on‑year change in median house price
Gross rental yield
Hillsdale’s gross rental yield is 5.1% across the suburb
Population
Hillsdale had a population of 5,647 at the 2021 census

Streets in Hillsdale

Street
Avg land size
Avg price
Properties
Nilson Avenue
1889 m²
≈ $1,189,833
3

Price
Unit 10, 2-10 Nilson AvenueTownhouse
3
2
1
1889 m²
$1,250,000
Unit 5, 2-10 Nilson AvenueApartment
-
-
-
1889 m²
$1,100,000
Unit 8, 2-10 Nilson AvenueTownhouse
3
2
1
1889 m²
$1,219,500

Real Estate Agencies

Ordered by:
Sydney Sotheby's International Realty - Double Bay
Point & Bay Property
The Property Investment Alliance - Mascot
Pocket Listings - Mascot
Link Property Agency - Ryde
One Agency Combined Property Group One
Morrin Property
Tig Tag Real Estate - Macquarie Park
JAP Real Estate
Naest
Bridge & House (B&H) Real Estate - Croydon Park
Dixon Real Estate - Kingsford
Wentworth Partners - Maroubra
Stone Real Estate - Maroubra
Alpha Omega Properties
* Approximate straight-line distances